Privacy

General statement

The Central Bank of Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. Any personal information that you volunteer to the Central Bank will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website only. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites linked to and/or from the website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement you should contact our Press Office at press@centralbank.ie

Collection and use of personal information

Read our data protection statement

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses Cookies which are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The purpose of the Online Registration System Cookie is essential for logging in and filling in forms, and is set only for those people who log in.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for statistical purposes, and this information will be used only by the Central Bank, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our website. We will use the information gathered to improve web services for our visitors. Google Analytics employs cookies to identify user sessions, which allows for the collection of important data about how our visitors are using the site. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser.

Your IP address is also truncated by the last octet prior to its storage using the "_anonymizeIp()" method.

You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon

You can also choose to opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

It is the policy of the Central Bank never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our Internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The Central Bank will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used:

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Mozilla, Safari and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.